Xavier School Shines at the 3rd Xavier Fencing Cup

by Dinah Remolacio, Head Coach
photos from Mr. Alex Alianan

The Xavier Fencing Team demonstrated a number of strong performances from both the varsity and club members during the recently-concluded Xavier School Fencing Cup held at the Center Competition Court in Xavier School last October 11, 2015.

Varsity member Sandro Antonio Sia got the Sabre Contingent off to a great start when he won the Gold Medal in the Boys Sabre Individual Category against fellow Xaverian, Daniel Britanico, who finished second.

Foilist Juan Angelo Dizon bagged the Silver Medal against UP’s Julio Ricardo Valera in the Boys Foil 16-18 Individual Category.

Kyle Patrick Go celebrated a bronze finish in the Boys Epee 16-18 Individual Category.

A newcomer and a club member, Bryan Gillian Go, rallied in the Boys Foil 7-9 category to bring home the Bronze Medal.

Individual Winners

KYLE PATRICK GO (11E)- Bronze, Boys Epee (13-15)
JUAN ANGELO DIZON (8D)- Silver, Boys Foil (16-18)
SANDRO ANTONIO SIA (8J)- Gold, Boys Sabre (13-15)
DANIEL BRITANICO (9F)- Silver, Boys Sabre (13-15)
*BRIAN GO (2F) – Bronze, Boys Foil (7-9)

Team Winners

Boys Epee Team A (16-18) – Gold

SENNA BUSTAMANTE (11C)
CARL DERRICK CHAM (H4H)
KYLE PATRICK GO (11E)

Boys Epee Team B (16-18) – Bronze

DIEGO ACHACOSO (11A)
LANCE LIM ((H4D)
NATHANIEL YAP (9F)

Boys Foil Team (10-12) – Silver

*JOSE BARROCO (6D)
*BRIAN GO (2F)
ALESSANDRO PATRICIO (5D)
*BENJAMIN ANTON SALVADOR (4D)

Boys Foil Team (13-15) – Gold

ANTON LUIGI ALIANAN (10A)
KIRBY EZRA CHUA (9B)
PSALM NATHAN CO (10I)
JUAN EMMANUEL DIZON (8D)

*Boys Sabre (10-12) – Silver

ANANIAS JACOB CORNELIO (5E)
JOSE YOLO SULIT (3C)
PAOLO MATTEO VACAL (3C)
JORGE FRANCISCO VILLADOLID (5G)

LUCEAT LUX!

 

Thanks for rating this! Now tell the world how you feel through social media. .
How does this post make you feel?
  • Appreciative
  • Excited
  • Happy
  • Inspired
  • Curious
  • Concerned

Short URL:



Be updated:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: